Canterbury & District Bat & Trap League

Established Since 1922

Previous winners of the Doubles Championship

The ”Levevre” Bat & Trap Challenge Cup

Presented in 1944 by Alderman C. Levevre O.B.E., J.P.
Year - WinnersTeamYear - WinnersTeam
1946 Not RecordedForresters Sports1990 - Mark Barnes & Michael ThornbyHalf Moon & Seven Stars A
1947 Not RecordedNomads Sports1991 - Brian Reynolds & Peter BishopPost Office
1948 Not RecordedUnicorn1992 - Harry Gill &
Mick Fenney
Half Moon & Seven Stars A
1949 Not RecordedUnicorn1993 - Peter Lewis &
Simon Baker
Golden Lion B
1950 Not RecordedUnicorn1994 - Cliff Hardy &
Den Hardy
Two Brewers
1951 Not Recorded1995 Not RecordedPrince of Wales
1952 Not RecordedBrewers Delight B1996 - C. Pilcher &
M. Pilcher
Not Recorded
1953 Not RecordedKings Head1997 - Cliff Hardy &
Den Hardy
Two Brewers
1954 Not RecordedTwo Brothers1998 - Alan Hopkins &
Spencer Snow
Chartham Mill
1955 Not RecordedUnicorn1999 - Alan Hopkins &
Spencer Snow
Chartham Mill
1956 Not RecordedGas & Water2000 - Alan Hopkins &
Spencer Snow
Chartham Mill
1957 Not RecordedP.O. Telephones2001 - Gavin Bullard & Stuart HylandThe Bull
1958-1961 Not Recorded2002 - Derek Fairweather
& Matthew Carr
Kings Head
1962 Not RecordedKings Head2003 - Gavin Dixon &
Steve Martin
Red Lion B
1963 Not RecordedDolphin A2004 - Anthony Burden & Bob ChapmanKestrels
1964 Not RecordedRose & Crown2005 - Mark Copestake &
Rob Feaver
White Hart
1965 Not RecordedSpecial Constables2006 - Richard Essex & Ryan BullowsWhite Hart
1966 Not RecordedOddfellows Club2007 - Wayne Catherall & Keith PopeFrog & Orange
1967-1968 Not Recorded2008 - Carl Wright &
Chris Hanson
Rising Sun
1969 Not RecordedDolphin A2009 - Neil Hopkins &
Mark Copestake
Unattached
1970 Not RecordedBrewers Delight2010 - Dave Creasey &
Alex Hardwick
Smugglers
1971 Not RecordedRising Sun2011 - Spencer Snow &
Graham Snow
Artichoke A
1972 Not RecordedGreyhound2012 - Spencer Snow &
Graham Snow
Artichoke A
1973 Not RecordedTwo Brothers2013 - Spencer Snow &
Graham Snow
Artichoke A
1974-1979 Not Recorded2014 - Ben Smith &
Dave O'Sullivan
Gentil Knyght B/C
1980 Not RecordedUniversity A2015 - Scott Watson & Tony WestonGentil Knyght B
1981 Not RecordedMonument2016 - Sarah Stevenson &
Amanda Parsons
Two Brothers
1982 Not RecordedBrett A2017 - Andy Minter & Dan BodenGolden LIon A
1983 Not RecordedAll Knights
1984 Not RecordedBrewers Delight C
1985 - Andy Dixon &
Desmond Martin
Royal Oak A
1986 Not RecordedWoodmans Hall C
1987 Not Recorded Jolly Sailor
1988 Not RecordedRoyal William
1989 - Clive Saunders & Neil SanterBrewers Delight B

Previous winners of the Mixed Doubles Championship

2014 - Martyn / Hannah
Keem (Kings Head)
2015 - Martyn / Hannah
Keem (Kings Head)
2016 - No Competition