Canterbury & District Bat & Trap League

Established Since 1922

Previous winners of the Doubles Championship

The ”Levevre” Bat & Trap Challenge Cup

Presented in 1944 by Alderman C. Levevre O.B.E., J.P.
Year - WinnersTeamYear - WinnersTeamYear - WinnersTeam
1946 F.Atkins/J.TaylorForesters Sports1981 - Not RecordedMonument2016 - Sarah - Jane Stevenson / Amanda ParsonsTwo Brothers ( Two Sisters ? )
1947 A.Snatchell/T.SturgeonNomads Sports1982 - Not RecordedBretts A2017 - Andy Minter / Dan BodenGolden Lion A
1948 - A.White/W.BrenchleyUnicorn1983 - Not RecordedAllknights2018 - Ben Smith / Nigel AnsellGentil Knyght B / Wildcard
1949 A.White/W.BrenchleyUnicorn1984 - Not RecordedBrewers Delight C2019 - Andy Minter / Dan Boden Golden Lion A
1950 Not RecordedUnicorn1985 - Andy Dixon / Desmond MartinRoyal Oak, Chartham Hatch
1951 Not Recorded1986 - Not RecordedWoodmans Hall C
1952 Not RecordedBrewers Delight B1987 - Not RecordedJolly Sailor, Whitstable
1953 Not RecordedKings Head1988 - Not RecordedRoyal William, Faversham
1954 Not RecordedTwo Brothers1989 - Clive Saunders / Neil SlaterBrewers Delight B
1955 Not RecordedUnicorn1990 - M. Barnes / Michael ThornbyHalfmoon & 7 Stars, Preston
1956 Not RecordedGas & Water Social Club1991 - Brian Reynolds / P. Bishop
Post Office
1957 Not RecordedP.O. Telephones1992 - Harry Gill / Mick FeeneyHalfmoon & 7 Stars, Preston
1958-1993 - Pete Lewis / Simon BakerGolden Lion B
1959 -1994 - Clive Hardy / Dan HardyTwo Brewers
1960 -1995 - Not RecordedPrince of Wales, Hoath
1961 -1996 - Colin Pilcher / Mick PilcherMarket Inn
1962 - Not RecordedKings Head1997 - Clive Hardy / Dan HardyTwo Brewers
1963 - Not RecordedDolphin A1998 - Alan Hopkins / Spencer SnowChartham Mill
1964 - Not RecordedRose & Crown1999 - Alan Hopkins / Spencer SnowChartham Mill
1965 - Not RecordedSpecial Constables2000 - Alan Hopkins / Spencer SnowChartham Mill
1966 - Not RecordedOdd Fellows Club2001 - Gavin Bullard / Stuart HylandThe Bull, Faversham
1967 - Not Recorded2002 - Derek Fairweather / Matthew CarrKings Head
1968 - Not Recorded2003 - Gavin Dixon / Steve MartinRed Lion B, Dunkirk
1969 - Not RecordedDolphin A2004 - Anthony Burden / Bob CharmanKestrels
1970 - Not RecordedBrewers Delight2005 - Mark Copestake / Rob FeaverWhite Hart
1971 - Not RecordedRising Sun, Sturry Road2006 - Richard Esses / Ryan BullowsWhite Hart
1972 - Not RecordedGreyhound, Aylesham2007 - Wayne Catherall / Keith PopeFrog & Orange
1973 - Not RecordedTwo Brothers2008 - Carl Wright / Chris Hanson Rising Sun, Beltinge
1974 - Not Recorded2009 - Mark Copestake / Neil HopkinsWildcard / Gentil Knyght B
1975 - Not Recorded2010 - Dave Creasey / Alex HardwickSmugglers
1976 - Not Recorded2011 - Spencer Snow / Graham SnowArtichoke A
1977 - Not Recorded2012 - Spencer Snow / Graham SnowArtichoke A
1978 - Not Recorded 2013 - Spencer Snow / Graham SnowArtichoke A
1979 - Not Recorded2014 - Ben Smith / David O' Sullivan Gentil Knyght B / C
1980 - Not RecordedUniversity A2015 - Scott Watson / Tony WestonGentil Knyght B

Previous winners of the Mixed Doubles Championship

2014 - Martyn / Hannah
Keem (Kings Head)
2015 - Martyn / Hannah
Keem (Kings Head)
2016 - No Competition
2017 - Bruce / Traci Aitken ( Golden Lion )
2018 - No Competition
2019 - Colin Burden / Kay Ferguson ( Kestrels )