Canterbury & District Bat & Trap League

Established Since 1922

Previous winners of the Singles Championship

”Hosts Challenge Cup”

Presented in 1930
Year - WinnerTeamYear - WinnerTeam
1930 - F. AtkinsGolden Lion1984 - A. BeasleyKings Head
1931 - C. AustinFalstaff Hotel1985 - T. BeakeAll Knights
1932 - J. BakerBroad Oak1986 - Ray MilsonOld City
1933 - F. TomlinBritish Legion1987 - P. AshbyGentil Knyght
1934 - A. BennettUnicorn1988 - S. BarkerRed Lion, Bridge
1935 - T. AlmondBrewers Delight1989 - N. HenleyKestrels
1936 - A. MyersGas & Water S&SC1990 - Michael ThornbyHalf Moon A
1937 - F. E. SaffreyPost Office1991 - S. BarkerRed Lion, Bridge
1938-1945 Not Recorded1992 - Mick WhiteCastle
1946 - E. AshbyDolphin1993 - Andy SmithGentil Knyght C
1947 - A. GaddCoopers Sports1994 - Duncan HardyTwo Brewers
1948 - E. DeloDolphin1995 - Keith PopeGreen Man
1949-1950 Not Recorded1996 - Dave GarrettPolo Farm
1951 - A.D. GowerBrewers Delight1997 - Keith PopeFrog & Orange
1952 - A. TerryTwo Brothers1998 - Paul WhittakerGolden Lion A
1953 - R. KennettBrewers Delight1999 - John AustinHuntsman & Horn
1954 - C. GipsonKings Head2000 - Melvin BakerHeron A
1955 - W. TownsendDolphin A2001 - Mick WebberRoyal Mail
1956 - A. BennettTwo Brothers2002 - James EdwardsSturry Road A
1957 - B. TwymanTwo Brothers2003 - Wayne CatherallFrog & Orange
1958 - G. HirstP.O. Telephones2004 - Tony WestonGentil Knyght B
1959 - A. GowerBrewers delight2005 - Greg HardyGentil Knyght B
1960 - C. DallGas & Water S&SC2006 - Karl BurdenKestrels
1961 - K. BartlettMaidens Head2007 - Lance McParlinBlack Pig
1962-1964 Not Recorded2008 - Andy BurdenKestrels
1965 - B. TwymanTwo Brothers2009 - Andy WayreRed Lion B
1966-1969 Not Recorded2010 - Dave CreaseySmugglers
1970 - John KayWoodmans Hall2011 - Andy WayreRed Lion B
1971 - T. DantonDolphin B2012 - Lee FitzgeraldDover Castle
1972 - A.J. HughesMonument2013 - Steve BassettCastle A
1973-1974 Not Recorded2014 - Ben FosterGentil Knyght C
1975 - J. GawlerMonument2015 - Ben SmithGentil Knyght B
1976 - D. BalardUniversity2016 - Tony JennerGolden Lion B
1977-1978 Not Recorded2017 - Ben SmithGentil Knyght B
1979 - G. WhittakerMill House A
1980 - H. BarnesGlobetrappers
1981 - A. GlisterBretts A
1982 - D. GebbieDolphin
1983 - D. ThompsettGentil Knyght